top of page

Privacy Policy

This policy applies as between you, the user of this web site and MWC Clothing the owner and provider of this web site. This policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the web site and any services or systems therein.

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and site users. We take your privacy seriously and treat all the information you give us with great care. Our privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use the personal information you give to us. If you have any questions concerning your personal data and how we look after it then please contact us at info@mwcclothing.co.uk

 

As a data controller we make every endeavour to comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

​1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account “means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by users to access material and / or any communications system on the web site.

 

“Content “means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this web site.

 

“Cookie “means a small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites, which help to provide you with a more tailored experience whenever you visit the website. We use cookies on www.mwcclothing.co.uk to make the website easier for you to use, and to help inform us on how to improve the website to make it easier for you to shop online and navigate our features as well as identifying recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the web site. Further details are contained in the 'Cookies' clause of this policy, below.

 

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the web site. This includes, but is not limited to, account details and information submitted using any of our services or systems.

 

“MWC Clothing “means MWC Clothing.

 

“Service “means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that MWC Clothing makes available through the web site either now or in the future.

 

“System” means any online communications infrastructure that MWC Clothing makes available through the web site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.

 

“User” / “Users “means any third party that accesses the web site and is not employed by MWC Clothing and acting during their employment.

 

“Web Site “means the website that you are currently using (www.mwcclothing.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. We Promise

To be clear about why we need to collect your personal information and what we are going to use it for:

 

  • To make it easy for you to tell us how you would like us to keep in touch.

  • To only collect the information, we need to make sure we deliver the best service.

  • To never sell or share your personal information, or let other organisations use it for marketing.

  • To take good care of your personal information, and make sure it is up to date, safe and secure at all times.

  • To make sure that any suppliers or partners who carry out work on our behalf meet the same high standards that we adhere to when handling your personal information.

 

​3. Policy Overview

We collect personal information from our customers and subscribers. In addition, we also collect details automatically about the pages you visit on our website. Please see our cookies policy below for more information. In opting to share your personal information with us, you will be agreeing to our collection and use of your information as described in this policy. If you no longer want us to process your personal details you can ask us to stop at any time by contacting info@mwcclothing.co.uk. We use the information you share with us to:

 

  • Make sure you receive the product, service or information you have requested or bought.

  • Carry out reasonable administration of your customer details and keep internal records.

  • To keep in touch with you in the way that you want us to.

  • To better understand our customers and subscribers so that we can personalise and improve the services and products that we offer.

 

For details of how we do this please see the full policy below. We will need to make changes to this policy from time to time, to make sure that we are always providing you with the latest information about what is happening to your personal information.

 

​4. What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

5. How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

6. Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and operate the services.

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

7. How do we store, use, share and disclose of our site visitors' personal information?

MWC Clothing is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by MWC Clothing adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We will only share your personal information where:

 

  • We are legally required to, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

  • We have engaged a supplier or contractor to carry out services on our behalf, such as order fulfilment, payment handling, delivery of purchases, search engine facilities, advertising, marketing, or carrying out research and analysis.

 

Any Data used by such third parties will be used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that MWC Clothing requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. We only work with trusted suppliers in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Our networks are regularly monitored to ensure they remain secure and all computers used by MWC Clothing are password protected. We also regularly review our measures to ensure they are as far as reasonably possible up to date and in line with latest developments. If you have a password to allow access to certain parts of our website, you must keep that password safe and not share it with anyone or your personal information could be at risk. Data that is transmitted via the internet or in email, cannot be 100% secure. As a global environment, transmitting data to us may take place outside the European Economic Area and the United State of America. We will take every reasonable precaution to keep your information safe, but it cannot be guaranteed and so please be aware that any information you do transmit to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use our best efforts to ensure its safety within our network, which sits within the European Economic Area. We will only hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out services and administer your relationship with us. Typically, this is two years since your last interaction with us unless we are required to hold it longer for legal or taxation reasons. If we dispose of your information, it will always be done securely.

8. How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates, relevant news, offers, and announcements about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our user agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

9. Who will have access to my information?

Your information will only be accessible to our staff for them to carry out their role in line with their job role and this privacy policy.

 

10. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

MWC Clothing may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business. This may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. If any data submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

11. Controlling Access to your Data

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. This is called a subject access request. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@mwcclothing.co.uk. Alternatively, if you are an account holder you can view your data by logging into your account with us.

 

12. Withdrawing your consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@mwcclothing.co.uk.

13. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the web site without providing any data at all. However, to use all services and systems available on the web site you may be required to submit account information or other data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information see below.

 

14. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device - for example, computer, tablet or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to make the website easier for you to use, and to help inform us on how to improve the website to make it easier for you to shop online and navigate our features, for example:

 

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task.

  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password, so you don't need to do it for every web page requested.

  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

 

MWC Clothing may set and access such first-party cookies on your computer. These cookies are integral to the services provided by the web site to you.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies, however, this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the web site. You may delete cookies; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the web site more quickly.

 

Cookies set by MWC Clothing:

  • Session cookie: These cookies are used to store your shopping activity throughout your individual session on the site, enabling us to maintain your basket across the site and checkout.

  • Locale selection: These cookies are used to store information about your preferred shipping location, to ensure that we display the correct pricing and delivery options for all products on the website.

  • Remember Me: Keeps your MWC Clothing account logged in on your computer when you have selected the option to “Remember Me” when you log into your account.

  • Persistent Basket: We use this cookie to store an encrypted key which we can use to reinstate your basket for up to 30 days

 

Cookies set by third party services:

 

  • Google Analytics: Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

  • Facebook: If you click a ‘Like’ link on the MWC Clothing website, Facebook sets a cookie to remember that you have ‘liked’ that information.

  • Twitter: If you click a ‘Tweet’ link on the MWC Clothing website, Twitter sets a cookie to remember that you have ‘tweeted’ that information.

  • Instagram: If you click a 'Like' link on the MWC Clothing website, Instagram sets a cookie to remember that you have like that information.

Browsing the MWC Clothing website may place cookies from these third-party websites on your computer. MWC Clothing has no control over these cookies so it is not always possible to list them, and they are liable to change without notifying us. We may refer to companies, organisations and public bodies and enable access to their websites directly from our website. Each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant website. In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR. We will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority. To be totally clear, some cookies are likely to be involved in the use of almost every website. Please contact us direct if you wish to discuss any aspect of this.

 

15. Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

bottom of page